Skin Elasticity - yellow - Essential Oils to Supplement Skin Support
Frankinscense essential oil (boswellia) has been shown to encourage skin cell growth and effectively rejuvenates your skin. This ancient beauty helps to heal sores, reduces inflammation, and diminishes scarring. Renowned as one of the most prized and precious essential oils, Frankincense has extraordinary health benefits.* In addition to its notoriety in the New Testament, the Babylonians and Assyrians would burn Frankincense in religious ceremonies and the ancient Egyptians used Frankincense resin for everything from perfume to salves for soothing skin. This centuries-old knowledge contributes to the modern uses of Frankincense today. It’s soothing and beautifying properties are used to rejuvenate skin and help reduce the appearance of imperfections. As the king of oils, Frankincense is known to support healthy cellular function.* When inhaled or diffused, Frankincense promotes feelings of peace, relaxation, satisfaction, and overall wellness.
Grapefruit essential oil (citrus X paradisi) can be used as an astringent and helps balance oily skin. It’s loaded with vitamin C, a strong antioxidant, which fights free radicals and stimulates your collagen production. It’s great for treating wrinkles and acne at the same time while helping your skin glow with a healthy even tone. Referred to as a “forbidden fruit” and one of the “Seven Wonders of Barbados, ” Grapefruit was first documented in 1750 by Welshman Rev. Griffith Hughes. The name “grapefruit” is attributed to the fruits growing in clusters which resemble those of grapes. Known for its energizing and invigorating aroma, Grapefruit helps uplift mood and provides a clarifying effect to the mind. Grapefruit is also renowned for its cleansing and purifying properties and is frequently used in skin care for its ability to promote the appearance of clear, healthy-looking skin. Grapefruit can also support a healthy metabolism.
Myrrh essential oil (commiphora myrrha) helps balance the hydration within your skin, removes toxins, and has incredible reparative properties. This extraordinary essential oil drastically helps improve dry and crepey looking skin. Myrrh works quickly to revitalize and rejuvenate your skin. Ancient records show that Myrrh was deemed so valuable that at times it was valued at its weight in gold. Myrrh essential oil is derived from the gummy resin of the small, thorny Myrrh tree and has been used for centuries for its internal and external health benefits. Myrrh has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense, and health aid. It was also employed in embalming and religious ceremonies. Myrrh has powerful cleansing properties, especially for the mouth and throat. It is also soothing to the skin—promoting a smooth, youthful-looking complexion—and promotes emotional balance and well-being.
Helichrysum essential oil (helichrysum italicum) is a small perennial herb with narrow, silver leaves and owers that form a cluster of golden yellow, ball-shaped blossoms. The name “Helichrysum” is derived from the Greek “helios” meaning sun and “chrysos” meaning gold, referring to the color of the owers. Helichrysum has been used in herbal health practices since ancient Greece and the oil is highly valued and sought after for its many health bene ts. Helichrysum is best known for its restorative properties to the skin. Also referred to as the Everlasting or Immortal Flower, Helichrysum is used in anti-aging products for its rejuvenating bene ts to the skin. Helichrysum can help reduce the appearance of blemishes, and it promotes a glowing, youthful complexion.
*doTerra site used for most information
To learn more about essential oils or to order visit: mydoterra.com/debrapeters